残花泪 Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl
主演: 丽莲·吉许 / Richard Barthelmess
类型: 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1919
评语:1. Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl, (D. W. Griffith, 1919)
卡里加里博士的小屋 Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
主演: 沃纳·克劳斯 / 康拉德·韦特 / 弗里德里希·费赫尔
类型: 犯罪 / 悬疑 / 恐怖
制片国家/地区: 德国
年份: 1920
评语:2. Das Kabinett des Doktor Caligari (Robert Wiene, 1919)
玩家马布斯博士 Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler
主演: Rudolf Klein-Rogge / Aud Egede Nissen / Alfred Abel
类型: 犯罪 / 悬疑 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 德国
年份: 1922
评语:3. Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler (Fritz Lang, 1922)
淘金记 The Gold Rush
主演: 查理·卓别林 / 马克·斯旺 / 乔治亚·黑尔
类型: 冒险 / 喜剧 / 家庭 / 爱情 / 西部
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1925
评语:4. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin, 1925)
厄舍古厦的倒塌 La chute de la maison usher
主演: 让·德比古 / Marguerite Gance / Charles Lamy
类型: 恐怖
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1928
评语:5. La Chute de la Maison Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928)
一条安达鲁狗 Un chien andalou
主演: 西蒙妮·玛勒伊 / Pierre Batcheff / 路易斯·布努埃尔
类型: 短片 / 奇幻
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1929
评语:6. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Bunuel, 1928)
摩洛哥 Morocco
主演: 玛琳·黛德丽 / 加里·库珀 / 阿道夫·门吉欧
类型: 爱情 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1930
评语:7. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg, 1930) , movi
会议在跳舞 Der Kongre? tanzt
主演: 莉莉安·哈维 / 维利·弗里奇 / 阿弗莱德·阿贝尔
类型: 喜剧 / 歌舞
制片国家/地区: 德国
年份: 1931
评语:8. Der Kongress Tanzt (Erik Charell, 1931)
三便士歌剧 Die 3 Groschen-Oper
主演: Rudolf Forster / Carola Neher / Reinhold Schünzel
类型: 歌舞
制片国家/地区: 德国
年份: 1931
评语:9. Die Dreigroschenoper (G. W. Pabst, 1931)
我的歌在轻轻祈求 Leise flehen meine Lieder
主演: Mártha Eggerth / Luise Ullrich / Hans Jaray
类型: 传记 / 剧情 / 音乐
制片国家/地区: 奥地利/德国
年份: 1933
评语:10. Leise Fliehen Meine Lieder (Willi Forst, 1933)
瘦子 The Thin Man
主演: 威廉·鲍威尔 / 玛娜·洛伊 / 莫琳·奥沙利文
类型: 喜剧 / 犯罪 / 黑色电影
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1934
评语:11. The Thin Man (W. S. van Dyke, 1934)
隔壁的八重 隣の八重ちゃん
主演: 岩田祐吉 / 飯田蝶子 / 逢初夢子
类型: 喜剧 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1934
评语:12. Tonari no Yae-chan (Yasujiro Shimazu, 1934)
丹下左膳余话·百万两之壶 丹下左膳餘話 百萬兩の壺
主演: 大河内传次郎 / 喜代三 / 宗春太郎
类型: 喜剧
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1935
评语:13. Tange Sazen yowa: Hyakumanryo no tsubo (Sadao Yamanaka, 1935)
赤西蛎太 赤西蠣太
主演: 片岡千恵蔵 / 杉山昌三九 / 上山草人
类型: 喜剧
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1936
评语:14. Akanishi Kakita (Mansaku Itami, 1936)
大幻影 La grande illusion
主演: 埃里克·冯·施特罗海姆 / 让·迦本 / 蒂塔·保洛
类型: 剧情 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1937
评语:15. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
慈母心 Stella Dallas
主演: 芭芭拉·斯坦威克 / 约翰·博尔斯 / 安妮·雪莉
类型: 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1937
评语:16. Stella Dallas (King Vidor, 1937)
课堂作文 綴方教室
主演: 高峰秀子
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1938
评语:17. Tsuzurikata kyoushitsu (Kajiro Yamamoto, 1938)
土
主演: 小杉勇 / 风见章子 / ドングリ坊や
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1939
评语:18. Tsuchi (Tomu Uchida, 1938)
妮诺契卡 Ninotchka
主演: 葛丽泰·嘉宝 / 茂文·道格拉斯 / 艾娜·克莱尔
类型: 喜剧 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1939
评语:19. Ninotchka (Ernst Lubtisch, 1939)
伊凡雷帝 Иван Грозный
主演: 尼古拉·切尔卡索夫 / Lyudmila Tselikovskaya / Serafima Birman
类型: 传记 / 历史
制片国家/地区: 苏联
年份: 1944
评语:20. Ivan Groznyy I (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1944), Ivan Groznyy Part II: Boyarsky zagovor (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1946)
侠骨柔情 My Darling Clementine
主演: 亨利·方达 / 琳达·达内尔 / 维克多·迈彻
类型: 剧情 / 西部
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1946
评语:21. My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946)
生活多美好 It's a Wonderful Life
主演: 詹姆斯·斯图尔特 / 唐娜·里德 / 莱昂纳尔·巴里摩尔
类型: 剧情 / 爱情 / 奇幻
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1946
评语:22. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946)
夜长梦多 The Big Sleep
主演: 亨弗莱·鲍嘉 / 劳伦·白考尔 / 多罗茜·马龙
类型: 犯罪 / 黑色电影 / 悬疑 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1946
评语:23. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946)
偷自行车的人 Ladri di biciclette
主演: 朗培尔托·马齐奥拉尼 / 恩佐·斯泰奥拉 / 莉安拉·卡雷尔
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 意大利
年份: 1948
评语:24. Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio de Sica, 1948)
青色山峦 青い山脈
主演: 原節子 / 杉洋子 / 池部良
类型: 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1949
评语:25. Aoi sanmyaku (Tadashi Imai, 1949)
第三人 The Third Man
主演: 约瑟夫·科顿 / 阿莉达·瓦莉 / 奥逊·威尔斯
类型: 黑色电影 / 悬疑 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 英国
年份: 1949
评语:26. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
晚春 晩春
主演: 笠智众 / 原节子 / 月丘梦路
类型: 剧情 / 家庭
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1949
评语:27. Banshun (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949)
奥菲斯 Orphée
主演: 让·马莱 / María Casarès / 弗兰索斯·皮埃尔
类型: 奇幻 / 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1950
评语:28. Orphee (Jean Cocteau, 1949)
卡门归乡 カルメン故郷に帰る
主演: 高峰秀子 / 佐野周二 / 笠智衆
类型: 喜剧
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1951
评语:29. Karumen kokyou ni kaeru (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1951)
欲望号街车 A Streetcar Named Desire
主演: 费雯·丽 / 马龙·白兰度 / 金·亨特
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1951
评语:30. A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan, 1951)
悲哀的桃乐丝 Thérèse Raquin
主演: 西蒙·西涅莱 / 雷夫·瓦朗 / Jacques Duby
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1953
评语:31. Therese Raquin (Marcel Carne, 1952)
西鹤一代女 西鶴一代女
主演: 田中绢代 / Tsukie Matsuura / 三船敏郎
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1952
评语:32. Saikaku ichidai onna (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952)
游览意大利 Viaggio in Italia
主演: 英格丽·褒曼 / 乔治·桑德斯 / Leslie Daniels
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1954
评语:33. Viaggio in Italia (Roberto Rossellini, 1953)
哥斯拉 ゴジラ
主演: 宝田明 / 河内桃子 / 平田昭彦
类型: 剧情 / 恐怖 / 科幻 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1954
评语:34. Gojira (Ishiro Honda, 1954)
大路 La strada
主演: 安东尼·奎恩 / 茱莉艾塔·玛西娜 / 理查德·贝斯哈特
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 意大利
年份: 1954
评语:35. La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954)
浮云 浮雲
主演: 高峰秀子 / 森雅之 / 冈田茉莉子
类型: 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1955
评语:36. Ukigumo (Mikio Naruse, 1955)
大地之歌 ???? ???????
主演: Kanu Bannerjee / Karuna Bannerjee / Subir Bannerjee
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 印度
年份: 1955
评语:37. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
长腿叔叔 Daddy Long Legs
主演: 弗雷德·阿斯泰尔 / 莱斯利·卡伦 / Terry Moore
类型: 歌舞 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1955
评语:38. Daddy Long Legs (Jean Negulesco, 1955)
The Proud Ones
主演: Robert Ryan / Jeffrey Hunter / Virginia Mayo
类型: 剧情 / 西部
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1956
评语:39. The Proud Ones (Robert D. Webb, 1956)
幕末太阳传 幕末太陽伝
主演: フランキー堺 / 山岡久乃 / 金子信雄
类型: 喜剧
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1957
评语:40. Bakumatsu taiyo den (Yuzo Kawashima, 1958)
百战雄狮 The Young Lions
主演: Marlon Brando / Montgomery Clift / Dean Martin
类型: 动作 / 剧情 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1958
评语:41. The Young Lions (Edward Dmytryk, 1957)
表兄弟 Les cousins
主演: 热拉尔·布兰 / 让-克劳德·布里亚利 / 朱丽叶特·麦涅勒
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1959
评语:42. Les Cousins (Claude Chabrol, 1959)
四百击 Les quatre cents coups
主演: 让-皮埃尔·利奥德 / 克莱尔·莫里耶 / Albert Rémy
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1959
评语:43. Les Quatre Cents Coups (Francois Truffaut, 1959)
筋疲力尽 à bout de souffle
主演: 让-保罗·贝尔蒙多 / 珍·茜宝 / Daniel Boulanger
类型: 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1960
评语:44. A bout de souffle (Jean-Luc Godard, 1959)
宾虚 Ben-Hur
主演: 查尔登·海斯顿 / 杰克·霍金斯 / 哈雅·哈拉里特
类型: 剧情 / 动作 / 历史 / 战争 / 冒险
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1959
评语:45. Ben-Hur (William Wyler, 1959)
弟弟 おとうと
主演: 岸恵子 / 川口浩 / 田中絹代
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1960
评语:46. Ototo (Kon Ichikawa, 1960)
长别离 Une aussi longue absence
主演: 阿莉达·瓦莉 / Georges Wilson / Charles Blavette
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1961
评语:47. Une aussi longue absense (Henri Colpi, 1960)
气球漫游记 Le Voyage en ballon
主演: Pascal Lamorisse / André Gille / Maurice Baquet
类型: 冒险 / 家庭
制片国家/地区: 法国
年份: 1960
评语:48. Le voyage en ballon (Albert Lamorisse, 1960)
怒海沉尸 Plein soleil
主演: 阿兰·德龙 / 莫里斯·荣内特 / 玛丽·拉福莱
类型: 犯罪 / 惊悚 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1960
评语:49. Plein soleil (Rene Clement, 1960)
扎齐坐地铁 Zazie dans le métro
主演: 凯瑟琳·德蒙吉奥 / 菲利浦·诺瓦雷 / 于贝尔·德尚
类型: 喜剧 / 奇幻
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1960
评语:50. Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle, 1960)
去年在马里昂巴德 L'année dernière à Marienbad
主演: 德菲因·塞里格 / 吉奥吉欧·艾伯塔基 / 莎查·皮托夫
类型: 剧情 / 爱情 / 悬疑
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1961
评语:51. L'année derniere á Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1960)
兰闺惊变 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
主演: 贝蒂·戴维斯 / 琼·克劳馥 / 维克多·布鲁诺
类型: 剧情 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1962
评语:52. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962)
阿拉伯的劳伦斯 Lawrence of Arabia
主演: 彼得·奥图尔 / 奥马尔·沙里夫 / 安东尼·奎恩
类型: 剧情 / 传记 / 历史 / 战争 / 冒险
制片国家/地区: 英国/美国
年份: 1962
评语:53. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
大小通吃 Mélodie en sous-sol
主演: 让·迦本 / 阿兰·德龙 / Claude Cerva
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1963
评语:54. Mélodie en sous-sol (Henri Verneuil, 1963)
群鸟 The Birds
主演: 蒂比·海德莉 / 罗德·泰勒 / 杰西卡·坦迪
类型: 悬疑 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1963
评语:55. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963)
红色沙漠 Il deserto rosso
主演: 莫尼卡·维蒂 / 理查德·哈里斯 / 卡洛·迪帕尔马
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 法国/意大利
年份: 1964
评语:56. Il deserto rosso (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1964)
灵欲春宵 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
主演: 伊丽莎白·泰勒 / 理查德·伯顿 / 乔治·席格
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1966
评语:57. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966)
雌雄大盗 Bonnie and Clyde
主演: 沃伦·比蒂 / 费·唐纳薇 / 迈克尔·波拉德
类型: 动作 / 传记 / 犯罪
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1967
评语:58. Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967)
炎热的夜晚 In the Heat of the Night
主演: 西德尼·波蒂埃 / 罗德·斯泰格尔 / 沃伦·奥茨
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 悬疑 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1967
评语:59. In the Heat of the Night (Norman Jewison, 1969)
英烈传1968版 The Charge of the Light Brigade
主演: Trevor Howard / Vanessa Redgrave / John Gielgud
类型: 剧情 / 历史 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 英国
年份: 1968
评语:60. The Charge of the Light Brigade (Tony Richardson, 1968)
午夜牛郎 Midnight Cowboy
主演: 达斯汀·霍夫曼 / 强·沃特 / 西尔维娅·迈尔斯
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1969
评语:61. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969)
陆军野战医院 MASH
主演: 唐纳德·萨瑟兰 / 埃利奥特·古尔德 / 汤姆·斯凯里特
类型: 喜剧 / 战争 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1970
评语:62. M*A*S*H (Robert Altman, 1970)
无语问苍天 Johnny Got His Gun
主演: 唐·瑞德·巴里 / 蒂姆斯·伯特姆斯 / Craig Bovia
类型: 剧情 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1971
评语:63. Johnny Got his Gun (Dalton Trumbo, 1971)
法国贩毒网 The French Connection
主演: 吉恩·哈克曼 / 费尔南多·雷依 / 罗伊·沙伊德尔
类型: 动作 / 犯罪 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1971
评语:64. The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971)
蜂巢幽灵 El espíritu de la colmena
主演: 安娜·托伦特 / Isabel Tellería / 费尔南多·费尔南·戈麦斯
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 西班牙
年份: 1973
评语:65. El espiritu de la colmena (Victor Erice, 1972)
飞向太空 Солярис
主演: 纳塔莉亚·邦达尔丘克 / 多纳塔斯?巴尼奥尼斯 / 尤里·贾维特
类型: 剧情 / 科幻 / 悬疑
制片国家/地区: 苏联
年份: 1972
评语:66. Solyaris (Andrei tarkovsky, 1972)
豺狼的日子 The Day of the Jackal
主演: 爱德华·福克斯 / Terence Alexander / 米歇尔·奥克莱尔
类型: 剧情 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 英国/法国
年份: 1973
评语:67. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinneman, 1973)
家族的肖像 Gruppo di famiglia in un interno
主演: 伯特·兰卡斯特 / 赫尔穆特·贝格 / 肖瓦娜·曼加诺
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 意大利/法国
年份: 1974
评语:68. Gruppo de famiglia in un interno (Luchino Visconti, 1974)
教父2 The Godfather: Part Ⅱ
主演: 阿尔·帕西诺 / 罗伯特·杜瓦尔 / 黛安·基顿
类型: 剧情 / 犯罪
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1974
评语:69. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
望乡 サンダカン八番娼館 望郷
主演: 栗原小卷 / 田中绢代 / 高桥洋子
类型: 剧情 / 历史 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1974
评语:70. Sandakan hachiban shokan bokyo (Kei Kumai, 1974)
飞越疯人院 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
主演: 杰克·尼科尔森 / 丹尼·德维托 / 克里斯托弗·洛伊德
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1975
评语:71. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
流浪艺人 Ο Θ?ασο?
主演: 伊娃·科塔曼尼多 / Aliki Georgouli / Stratos Pahis
类型: 剧情 / 历史 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 希腊
年份: 1975
评语:72. O Thiassos (Theodoros Angelopoulos, 1975)
巴里·林登 Barry Lyndon
主演: 瑞安·奥尼尔 / 马里莎·贝伦森 / 帕特里克·马基
类型: 剧情 / 爱情 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 美国/英国
年份: 1975
评语:73. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
大地摇篮曲 大地の子守歌
主演: 原田美枝子 / 佐藤佑子 / 贺原夏子
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1976
评语:74. Daichi no komoriuta (Yasuzo Masumura, 1976)
安妮·霍尔 Annie Hall
主演: 伍迪·艾伦 / 黛安·基顿 / 谢莉·杜瓦尔
类型: 喜剧 / 剧情 / 爱情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1977
评语:75. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
未完成的机械钢琴曲 Неоконченная пьеса для механического пианино
主演: Aleksandr Kalyagin / 叶莲娜·索洛维 / 尼基塔·米哈尔科夫
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 苏联
年份: 1977
评语:76. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino (Nikita Mikhalkov ,1977)
我父我主 Padre padrone
主演: Omero Antonutti / Saverio Marconi / 玛瑟拉·米开兰杰利
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 意大利
年份: 1977
评语:77. Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, 1977)
女煞葛洛莉 Gloria
主演: 朱莉·卡门 / 吉娜·罗兰兹 / John Adames
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1980
评语:78. Gloria (John Cassavetes, 1980)
远山的呼唤 遥かなる山の呼び声
主演: 高仓健 / 倍赏千惠子 / 吉冈秀隆
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1980
评语:79. Haruka naru yama no yobigoe (Yoji Yamada, 1980)
茶花女 La Traviata
主演: Teresa Stratas / Plácido Domingo
类型: 剧情 / 音乐
制片国家/地区: 意大利
年份: 1983
评语:80. La Traviata (Franco Zeffirelli, 1982)
芬妮与亚历山大 Fanny och Alexander
主演: 克里斯蒂娜·阿道夫森 / 伯杰·阿斯特 / 佩妮娜·奥威
类型: 剧情 / 奇幻 / 悬疑
制片国家/地区: 法国/瑞典/西德
年份: 1982
评语:81. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982)
陆上行舟 Fitzcarraldo
主演: 克劳斯·金斯基 / 克劳迪娅·卡汀娜 / José Lewgoy
类型: 剧情 / 传记 / 冒险
制片国家/地区: 秘鲁/原西德
年份: 1982
评语:82. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
喜剧之王 The King of Comedy
主演: 罗伯特·德尼罗 / 杰瑞·刘易斯 / 戴安娜·阿伯特
类型: 喜剧 / 剧情 / 犯罪
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1982
评语:83. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1983)
战场上的快乐圣诞 Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
主演: 大卫·鲍伊 / 汤姆·康蒂 / 坂本龙一
类型: 剧情 / 战争 / 同性
制片国家/地区: 英国/日本
年份: 1983
评语:84. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1983)
杀戮战场 The Killing Fields
主演: 萨姆·沃特森 / 吴汉润 / 约翰·马尔科维奇
类型: 剧情 / 历史 / 战争
制片国家/地区: 英国
年份: 1984
评语:85. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffe, 1984)
天堂陌影 Stranger Than Paradise
主演: 约翰·劳瑞 / Eszter Balint / Richard Edson
类型: 喜剧 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国/西德
年份: 1984
评语:86. Stranger than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984)
冬冬的假期
主演: 梅芳 / 古军 / 王启光
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 台湾
年份: 1984
评语:87. Dongdong de jiaqi (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1984)
德州巴黎 Paris, Texas
主演: 哈利·戴恩·斯坦通 / 娜塔莎·金斯基 / 亨特·卡森
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 英国/法国/美国/西德
年份: 1984
评语:88. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
证人 Witness
主演: 哈里森·福特 / 凯莉·麦吉利斯 / 约瑟夫·索默
类型: 剧情 / 爱情 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1985
评语:89. Witness (Peter Weir, 1985)
邦蒂富尔之行 The Trip to Bountiful
主演: 杰拉丹·佩姬 / 约翰·赫德 / Carlin Glynn
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1985
评语:90. The Trip to Bountiful (Peter Masterson, 1985)
爸爸去出差 Otac na sluzbenom putu
主演: Moreno D'E Bartolli / 马诺伊洛维奇 / 米尔亚娜·卡拉诺维奇
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 南斯拉夫
年份: 1985
评语:91. Otac na sluzbennom putu (Emir Kustarica, 1985)
死者 The Dead
主演: 安杰丽卡·休斯顿 / Donal McCann / 丹·奥赫里奇
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 英国/爱尔兰/美国
年份: 1987
评语:92. The Dead (John Huston, 1987)
何处是我朋友的家 ???? ? ???? ??????
主演: Babek Ahmed Poor / Ahmed Ahmed Poor
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 伊朗
年份: 1987
评语:93. Khane-ye doust kodjast (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987)
巴格达咖啡馆 Out of Rosenheim
主演: 杰克·帕兰斯 / 马丽安·萨格布雷特 / 希·庞德
类型: 喜剧 / 剧情
制片国家/地区: 西德/美国
年份: 1987
评语:94. Out of Rosenheim (Percy Adlon, 1987)
八月的鲸鱼 The Whales of August
主演: 贝蒂·戴维斯 / 丽莲·吉许 / 文森特·普莱斯
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1987
评语:95. The Whales of August (Lindsay Anderson, 1987)
不设限通缉 Running on Empty
主演: 克里斯汀·拉蒂 / 瑞凡·菲尼克斯 / 玛莎·普林顿
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 音乐
制片国家/地区: 美国
年份: 1988
评语:96. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988)
龙猫 となりのトトロ
主演: 日高法子 / 坂本千夏 / 岛本须美
类型: 动画 / 奇幻
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1988
评语:97. Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
情义知多少 あ?うん
主演: 高倉健 / 富司純子 / 板東英二
类型: 剧情
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1989
评语:98. A un (Yasuo Furuhata, 1989)
不羁的美女 La belle noiseuse
主演: 米歇尔·皮寇利 / 简·伯金 / 艾曼纽·贝阿
类型: 剧情 / 情色
制片国家/地区: 法国/瑞士
年份: 1991
评语:99. La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette, 1991)
花火 HANA-BI
主演: 北野武 / 岸本加世子 / 大杉涟
类型: 犯罪 / 剧情 / 爱情 / 惊悚
制片国家/地区: 日本
年份: 1997
评语:100. Hana-Bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
英文原文:
zz from criterion forum: http://ww.criterionforum.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=7192
From Chapter 3 of A Dream is a Genius, ISBN 4-16-355570. Edited by Bungeishunju. ? 1999 Bungeishunju. Akira Kurosawa discusses his top 100 films with his daughter, Kazuo. Kurosawa limits his choices to one film per director.
Translated by Noriyo Hoozawa-Arkenau
1. Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl, (D. W. Griffith, 1919)
"Lilian Gish. She's very neat and has very good manners, dosn't she? Dorothy Gish is her sister, but she is, eh, a little sexier. Lilian is a cute, innocent girl. It was therefore really painful for me to see her in the movie and I really hated him! In The Whales of August I saw her again and, I clearly saw that she had not changed at all. I mean: yes, she has become a grandma, but I was pretty surprised how cutely she has got old!"
2. Das Kabinett des Doktor Caligari (Robert Wiene, 1919)
"It's representative of German Expressionism. But one can enjoy it still nowadays. The scenery constructions are all built in Futuristic style, in a style of art. You know, one still can learn many, many things from such a work of these old times."
3. Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler (Fritz Lang, 1922)
"I saw it when I was a child, when Mr. Musei Tokugawa was working as a narrator. As you know, my brother was also a narrator of silent movies, and he brought me with him. It was a very interesting movie. The mysterious Dr. Mabuse, the master of disguise! By the way, it was at that time when I saw La Roue by Abel Gance. I still remember very vividly how a train running crazily was portrayed in a flashback. It was a great scene."
4. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin, 1925)
"Chaplin was very talented as an actor as well. Do you know, comedies are most difficult to make. It's much easier to jerk tears from the audience. He, of course, was gifted as a director as well, well-versed in music. I think he was so gifted that he himself didn't know what he should do with his own talents. Well, Beat Takeshi reminds me a little of him."
5. La Chute de la Maison Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928)
"As you know, it's a silent movie, i.e. it consists of pictures alone. But seeing it I felt as if I really heard something. That power of expression. Simply wonderful. And before I start to make a movie, every time I try to imagine how I would have made this picture if it was a silent movie."
6. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Bunuel, 1928)
"The movie starts suddenly with a scene that portrayed how an eyeball was slashed with a razor! An impacting, intense scene. And the light of a lighthouse was glaring and dazzling... In this way they were vividly symbolizing the mental condition when one was diseased with rabies. From such Surrealistic techniques I learned many things when I was making Rashomon."
7. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg, 1930)
"This picture is just 'a movie': it has been produced on a very low budget, but they have shot, for example, the scene where the shadow was flickering very cleverly, changing the camera's position constantly, moving about. Very cleverly shot. I was really impressed."
8. Der Kongress Tanzt (Erik Charell, 1931)
"It's the first movie in that the technique of playback was used. Conversations go, interesingly, in the form of operetta and scenes flow very skilfully. A masterpiece. The movie again and again makes me realize that old movies still offer us many, many things to learn."
9. Die Dreigroschenoper (G. W. Pabst, 1931)
"Die Dreigroschenoper I would have loved to make! Indeed, many people have made Die Dreigroschenoper, haven't they? But Pabst's is definitely the best, I think. A great movie."
10. Leise Fliehen Meine Lieder (Willi Forst, 1933)
"A very sweet movie. I love it! They used Schubert's music very adroitly, and skilfully portrayed in the story why he could not compose from the third movement up. A very good movie."
11. The Thin Man (W. S. van Dyke, 1934)
"He's a master of action movies. No wonder that this movie runs with that good tempo. The original is Hammett's novel, you know? The pair and the dog were so popular that a series of sequels to it was made. But this first one is the most interesting."
12. Tonari no Yae-chan (Yasujiro Shimazu, 1934)
"Mr. Shimazu was called "Daddy Shimazu (Shimazu-oyaji)". He has worked his way up from 'practice' in the true sense, he had experiences as an assistant, was very solidly skilled. John Ford and/or Wyler, too, were such directors. Their movies were clearly different - how I should say..., eh..., in them I can 'smell' motion-picture-makers of old times, of good old times when movies were tasty."
13. Tange Sazen yowa: Hyakumanryo no tsubo (Sadao Yamanaka, 1935)
"Mr. Yamanaka has been, when he has been working as an assistant, very quiet, he has been always somehow in a reverie, mumbling something to himself... But when he once became a director, he suddenly got eloquent, proved himself to be amazingly talented. It's indeed a great loss for the Japanese movie industry that he died so young! Moreover, he didn't save his films rightly. I am so sorry for it that I feel angry! What the hell did he think?!"
14. Akanishi Kakita (Mansaku Itami, 1936)
"This movie of Mr. Itami is very innovative, he did, for example, make various experiments in it. A very, very interesting movie. It was very kind of him that he often approved my movies and/or gave pieces of advice to me. I was very, very glad."
15. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
"In this movie Stroheim, who has directed "Foolish wives", played a role. Of course the movie is great, but, above all, his presense as an actor was impactful in itself. Mr. Renoir, you know, came specially to see me when I have been in Paris, and he, although HE was a master and elder than I, said to me "I am glad to see you"! I was really abashed! Moreover, when I was going to go back home, he stood and followed me all the time till my car turned the corner. I was very very touched."
16. Stella Dallas (King Vidor, 1937)
""Women are strong. A mother does do everything for children's sake" - Barbara Stanwyck wonderfully portrayed it in this movie. The last scene almost brought me to tears. Years later I saw a singer named Bette Midler playing such a role. It was also pretty good. Well played!"
17. Tsuzurikata kyoushitsu (Kajiro Yamamoto, 1938)
"Mr. Yamakaji (Mr. Kajiro Yamamoto) was a really good teacher. At that time, when we all were terribly busy, Yama-san (Mr. Yamamoto) made me do everything for him. To be honest, I was not very pleased by it. But his wife once said me; Do you know? My husband was very delighted. He said, "Mr. Kurosawa is now competent to do really everything!" Only then I realised that Mr. Yamamoto has been teaching me all things one by one, by making me do everything - to edit, write, costume and make props. THAT MADE ME WHO I AM NOW. I am truly grateful"
18. Tsuchi (Tomu Uchida, 1938)
"This director had a very interesting career - I've heard that he had been once a bum! An actor he had been as well. An eccentric. Oh, yes, he had been, if I remember rightly, once also an assistant of a director who had been in Hollywood. Of course his 'big' movies are not bad, but I personally like his earlier works more, for example Kagiri naki zenshin. But, very unfortunately, almost none of his films are in existence anymore. I wish that they thought more seriously in Japan how to save films properly."
19. Ninotchka (Ernst Lubtisch, 1939)
"A very sophisticated movie. Garbo appeared in it, but she, here, unlike her former movies indeed, played comedy very well. I was surprised. Wilder wrote the screenplay, I remember. No wonder the dialogues are so good. Lubitsch has been working since the times of silent movies; he had made movies called 'cinema operettas'. Did you know? He was a very talented man."
20. Ivan Groznyy I (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1944), Ivan Groznyy Part II: Boyarsky zagovor (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1946) I I II II I II
"An acquaintance* of mine, who sent Rashomon to the Grand Prix in Venice and to whom I feel very obliged, recommended me once to see the celebration's scene in Ivan Grozny in colour. He said to me then that I also should make movies in colour. So, I saw it, and, indeed, I was amazed. Well, then, I used colours in Do desu ka den for the first time, and in Kagemusha I treated colours rightly. I wished that the acqaintance*, who already had died then, could have seen it. Then Mrs. William Wyler said: *He'll come (from heaven) to Cannes, Mr. Kurosawa. He'll come to see your movie!" Till then I usually avoided 'movie festivals', but since then I attend at least Cannes film Festival."
(Note*: In the Japanese text the acquaintance's name is given. Unfortunately the English equivalent could not be found at the time of the translation)
21. My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946)
"Everyone associates the name of John Ford with westerns, don't they? My darling Clementine is, say, a paragon of movie: A man, for example, who's riding on horseback and whose looks in itself is a poem, emerges at the just right moment in the movie. Wonderful."
22. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946)
"A movie should, I'm convinced, make the audience be happy, feel well. This movie is just such one: it's full of good will, makes us feel warm and think that it's a wonderful thing to live. Typical of Capra."
23. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946)
"In my opinion it's the most interesting one among Chandler's. It's difficult to make 'hard-boiled' movies, usually, but he has skilfully done it. No wonder, for he was a true movie-maker who had begun his career as a popman and worked his way up from there."
24. Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio de Sica, 1948) I II
"A pitiful story, isn't it? Everything in this movie, its 'colours' as well, again and again makes me feel tormented. This is a true representative of Neo-Realism. A wonderful movie, which established a certain cinematic style."
25. Aoi sanmyaku (Tadashi Imai, 1949)
"One's first movie is often his or her best. So they say that Aoi sanmyaku or Izu no odoriko is Mr. Imai's best, don't they?! Indeed, this movie of him is very fresh and lively, the scene in that Kama-san (Mr. Kamatari Fujiwara) appears is also pretty good. But his Nigorie is also wonderful, I think"
26. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
"He respectably well filmed a such complicated story. Its camera works are wonderful - I've learned much about camera works from this movie. A first-class movie which one can enjoy still nowadays. His "Odd man out" is also brilliant. This director is a very skillful movie maker with a documentary style."
27. Banshun (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949)
"His characteristic camera work was imitated by many dirctors abroads as well, i.e., many people saw and see Mr. Ozu's movies, right? That's good. Indeed, one can learn pretty much from his movies. Young prospective movie makers in Japan should, I hope, see more of Ozu's work. Ah, it was really good times when Mr. Ozu, Mr. Naruse and/or Mr. Mizoguchi were all making movies!."
28. Orphee (Jean Cocteau, 1949)
"Originally Jean Cocteau was a poet, wasn't he? His movie therefore is like a poem. The Grim Reaper, e.g., apears riding on a motorcycle! A very fantastical touch. His peculiar aestics is very interesting."
29. Karumen kokyou ni kaeru (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1951)
"It's one of the first coloured movies in Japan. A very interesting movie. Karumen [Carmen] and her companions all return home, making people fuss over them. The fuss was very well portrayed."
30. A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan, 1951)
"I met this director in Tokyo International Film Festival and thought very frank of him. His immediate coleagues, however, said that he was rather a difficult person. But as soon as I've found both of us hated to put on a tuxedo, it was clear that we were like-minded. We really enjoyed to talk with each other. His movies are called 'social' or 'sociological', aren't they? Well, this movie is a good work that has,say, a solid core."
31. Therese Raquin (Marcel Carne, 1952)
"Carne is famous, above all, for "Les enfants du paradis", isn't he? This movie is a smaller piece, but I love it - it was shot in very cool eyes, and shows how important a solid screenplay for a movie is."
32. Saikaku ichidai onna (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952)
"We often said in joke "Mr. Mizoguchi must have undergone terribly bitter experiences with women!". I could never portray women in THAT way! Indeed, a cold shiver ran up my spine! The movie is incredible, its art as well, and its long shots as well. From Mizo-san I've learned pretty much."
33. Viaggio in Italia (Roberto Rossellini, 1953)
"He's one of the most important representatives of Italian Realism. But also representatives of Nouvelle Vague, Godard and/or Truffaut, e.g., made a model of him. Did you know it? His way of pursuing bare truth was really fresh. I also was very benefited by his work."
34. Gojira (Ishiro Honda, 1954)
"Mr. Honda is really an ernest, nice fellow. Imagine, e.g., what you would do if a monster like Godzilla emerges! Normally one would forget and abandon his duty and simply flee! You won't? But the personel in this movie properly and sincerely lead people, don't they? That is typical of Mr. Honda. I love it. Well, he was my best friend. As you know, I am a pretty obstinate and demanding person. Thus, that I had never problems with him was due to HIS good personality."
35. La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954)
"Fellini's cinematgraphic art is excellent. It's in itself 'fine art'. Nowadays no one has such a peculiar talent more... One feels in his movies, say, an existential power, which has a strong impact. Well, I met him several times, but he was so shy that he didn't talk about his movies to me."
36. Ukigumo (Mikio Naruse, 1955)
"He was a truly severe person. When he, e.g., didn't like an actor's performance, he said simply "No" and nothing more, sat silent. It was hard for the actor, of course, because he or she must think all by him-/herself and try various performances by himself. I, compared with him, am not earnest enuogh - I cannot help giving instructions to actors and cann't let them think by themselves... Thus, actors disciplined by Mr. Ozu, Mr. Naruse and/or Mr. Mizoguchi were all really competent and could by themselves play rightly even if I said nothing."
37. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
"I feld I rightly understood his work, when I saw Satyajit Ray: His eyes were like lynx's, ah, he was a majestic gentleman! In Venice Film Festival my "Kumonosu-jo" has lost to his "Pather Pancheli", hasn't it? But, I guarantee you, that was ABSOLUTELY right!."
38. Daddy Long Legs (Jean Negulesco, 1955)
"It has missed an Oscar, but I like this movie. Some people may be surprised that I like this picture, but, indeed, it was pretty well shot. I like it, maybe, also because I admire people like Fred Astaire, for I am so clumsy. But, well, it's because, above all, I like the actress Leslie Caron."
39. The Proud Ones (Robert D. Webb, 1956)
"The theme song sung by Lionel Newman was a hit at that time. It's brilliant. Robert Ryan has a just fitting role, the camera works are wonderful as well - Lucian Ballard is trully a model camera man, I think."
40. Bakumatsu taiyo den (Yuzo Kawashima, 1958)
"This is an interesting, really enjoyable movie with a very good tempo. A rakugo piece "Inokori Saheiji (= Saheiji, who reminded)" and another piece were arranged for this movie. Really well done. This director was very good at making commedies. It means his skill stands out from others'."
41. The Young Lions (Edward Dmytryk, 1957)
"It's a Cinema Scope. They shot dramatical battle scenes in a sharp, black-white contrast. Beautiful. This director is, I see, a hard proffesionalist, who has resolutely worked his way up."
42. Les Cousins (Claude Chabrol, 1959)
"It's a little strange picture shot from a pessimistic view. He's a pretty skilful director - his "Les liens de sang", e.g., is one of the best pictures filmized Ed McBain's novels."
43. Les Quatre Cents Coups (Francois Truffaut, 1959) HD
"This Truffault's movie is brilliant, don't you think so? He let children very convincingly play. I openly praised it at that time, but it was hardly premiered, before it was withdrawed. I suspect that it was due to its that inept Japanese title "Otona wa wakatte kurenai (= The adults don't understand us children)"."
44. A bout de souffle (Jean-Luc Godard, 1959)
"He's a very productive movie maker. But he shows his talent in the fact that all of his movies keep a steady, high quality. When I saw "A bout de souffle", it looked really fresh - nowadays it may look not so fresh more - for many people meanwhile have imitated its style, e.g., in American New Cinemas. But, I want to emphasize, they should do their own new experiments as well, or the cinema will not develop further more."
45. Ben-Hur (William Wyler, 1959)
""Ben-Hur"'s climax scene, it MUST be shot in a 70mm, or it would never have been that exciting. 6 sound sources recorded with 6 recorders were reproduced in it, and one feel as if one really was involved there in the movie! Brilliantly shot."
46. Ototo (Kon Ichikawa, 1960)
"Its camera work is superb. I remember, it won a prize for picture in Cannes, right? Pretty many takes were shot. Mrs. Natto (The screen play writer Natto Wada, Kon Ichikawa's wife) must have strongly supported him. His "Tokyo Orinpikku [Olynpic Games in Totkyo]" was harshly criticized by some people, but I thought it was a good picture, a typical picture of Kon-chan [Mr. Kon]."
47. Une aussi longue absense (Henri Colpi, 1960)
"He's an authority on edit. It is his first movie, I think. A crazy story - a man, who has passed in front of a café, was like the heroine's husband as two eggs. That scene was really impressive. Well, movie editors very well know that a movie exists BETWEEN the sequences. He also does."
48. Le voyage en ballon (Albert Lamorisse, 1960)
"Such a picture, a specialist alone could shoot it. The last scene is especially good; the scene in that the child was following it further and further. The director put his own child to be the lead actor and let him do pretty dangerous things... "I only later realized it and thought, "Oh my God, what I have done!"", he himself said once."
49. Plein soleil (Rene Clement, 1960)
"This picture is very easy to approach, it's a typical 'movie'. One could very well begin watching movies with this one, right? One can very well see what the hero feels, can't one? Its last, which goes on with a pretty clever tempo, is brilliant as well."
50. Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle, 1960)
"I thought it was a very sophisticated picture. Accompanied with a whistled melody, the story is portrayed in the eyes of the heroine's child - this director, indeed, uses children very adroitly, in "Au revoir, les enfants", too."
51. L'année derniere á Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1960)
"He's a pioneer of Nouvelle Vague. This picture filmized a novel written by an author, eh, in my memory, named Robbe-Grillet. It caused hot discussions on itself. This movie is not very easy to approach - various oppositional notions, e.g., 'now vs. past' and/or 'reality vs. unreality', are presented in it. But its expressional methods very much stimulated my interest."
52. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962)
"Even when she was young, Bette Davis had a funny face. A very attractive. She was also beautiful in "Jezebel" (1938), and excellent in "All about Eve" as well. I liked them. In this movie, too, she is fantastic, isn't she? She was not really that old at all, but her performance was terrifically convincing. In "The whales of August" she was really a grandma, but she, of course, was still brilliant, wasn't she?"
53. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
"It's a masterpiece of 70 mms, I think. When the camels suddanly went wild and O'Toole was injured, Lean, I've heard, wanted FIRST to know if he could still play! "How merciless!", O'Tool moaned. But, eh, I can very well see what a director feels and thinks, when he is working in full swing. But wait! Me, I am more tender."
54. Mélodie en sous-sol (Henri Verneuil, 1963)
"This director is a first-class suspense maker. It's thrilling! The use of the music is also nice, modern. And he used Delon and Gabin very cleverly - they well and clearly portrayed their characters. Its monochromic pictures were also very sharply shot. Excellent."
55. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963)
"In Hitchcock's movies, mysteries, one sometimes finds slight inconsequences in the story. But, I think, it would be also a right opinion that movies should only be enjoyable. Well, I, I dread that many birds! Indeed, how did they shoot those scenes?!"
56. Il deserto rosso (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1964)
"Once I've ridden on an elephant with him at an Indian film festival. Journalist fussed over that 'two severe directors were together riding on an elephant', but we are NOT severe at all. Journalists watch us only when we are angry and they amuse themselves with it. "It's unfair", we talked each other. Indeed, how can one ALWAYS be angry, eh!? And now, in this movie, e.g., a scarlet room was very impressively used, and one can see clearly his talent in it."
57. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966)
"Elizabeth Taylor is terrific, isn't she? This true beauty plays that hideous woman, without regard to her looks, doesn't she? To Japanese actresses, too, it may not be the most important matter that their appearance is simply beautiful. They, even big stars as well, should follow her professionalism, I hope."
58. Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967) HD
"When I've once visited USA, he welcomed me very kindly. When he was going to make "Two on a seesaw", he asked me if I could recommend anyone, and I recommended Kamatari Fujiwara. Unfortunately, this movie was not presented in Japan, but it was a very neat, little piece. When Kama-san [Mr. Kamatari] wanted to know why I recommended him, I said mockingly "because there was no dialogue text for you!". Then we burst into laughter."
59. In the Heat of the Night (Norman Jewison, 1969)
"The original novel is also brilliant, but the movie has filmized it very skillfully, hasn't it? I love Sidney Poitier. I love his intelligent eyes. In the region where the racism is still deeply rooted, the case is being snappily cleared. The audience feel indeed satisfied."
60. The Charge of the Light Brigade (Tony Richardson, 1968)
"This movie did not especially come up. But I thought it was a very nice picture. In it even the finest details were well portrayed - e.g., in the battlefield, where people after people were dying, one heard a fly's buzz."
61. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969)
"He's from UK, but he nevertheless very well portrayed an atmosphere of disease in New York City, didn't he? The actors, of course, performed brilliantly, and it made me think about what it would bring to live in such a run-down metropolis. Very depressing, isn't it?"
62. M*A*S*H (Robert Altman, 1970)
"Interesting. It looks 'messy', but, I saw, the screenplay is very solid. A black-comedy nicely made. Later I've heard that the author of the original was a surgeon. No wonder that the matters were concretly, objectively and therefore interestingly portrayed. This is also a kind of anti-war-movie, isn't it?"
63. Johnny Got his Gun (Dalton Trumbo, 1971)
"There are many anti-war-movies. But it is very difficult to shoot battle scenes, for if one simply shot, as many people actually do, scenes in that soldiers are firing, they would look brave and thus the war could be glorified. In this sense, this picture is a true ant-war movie."
64. The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971)
"I remember that it was, so to speak, a pioneer of 'car-chase-movies', and that cars were chasing cars at breakneck speed in it. Action scenes were terrific. Enjoyable it was! In any case, most of American movies at that time consisted in pretty good part of car scenes, in great detail portrayed - how one opens the door, get in and drive out of the parking lot and so on... If one cut away those car scenes the movies would shrink to about two thirds, I always say."
65. El espiritu de la colmena (Victor Erice, 1972)
"At first glance it's a sweet piece, but really it is a wonderous, very horrific story - the cruelity children have was skillfully portrayed. And the children were well performing. The lighting and camera work had a very fine touch. A nice movie."
66. Solyaris (Andrei tarkovsky, 1972)
"We were very good friends. He was like a little brother for me. We once, drunk in Dom Kino, sang together "Shichinin no samurai"'s theme music. His expression of 'water', the way in that water is depicted, is really peculiar to him. This picture indeed makes me feel myself yearning to return to the earth."
67. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinneman, 1973)
"The method with that the movie follows in very composed eyes how the hero is carrying out every preparation for an assassination one by one is, so to speak, without fat, I mean, brief and clear. A very thrilling touch."
68. Gruppo de famiglia in un interno (Luchino Visconti, 1974)
"Visconti is a true blue blood. Whether because he was raised in such an environment or simply because of his blue-blood birth, he had a touch that none but he can have. I met him several times, but he was a hardly approachable person. If someone, e.g., during the shooting came in, he, I've heard, shouts at him in an aristocratic posture "leave from here!". He is a very severe person, I've heard."
69. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
"Among the Godfather trilogy I like "Part II" the best. The cold-hearted atmosphere, the terrible atmosphere in the family was very well depicted. It, accompanied with THAT music, really horrified my heart."
70. Sandakan hachiban shokan bokyo (Kei Kumai, 1974)
"We dined together, I remember, immediately before or after this movie. He was a very quiet, earnest person and liked to make movies that treated social issues. I therfore was surprised to see in this film that he was really competent also in portraying women. Kinuyo Tanaka was excellent. His "Umi to dokuyaku" is also brilliantly made. I am 'afraid of' such a story, but he, he could depict it! He must have a very strong personality, doesn't he?"
71. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
"Ah, so many actors perform 'too' brilliantly! How painful experiences everyone has in his life - so painful that they have got mentaly that diseased... The actors portrayed it so skillfuly, I simply admired it. That nurse is also teeeerrific!"
72. O Thiassos (Theodoros Angelopoulos, 1975)
"He's a wonderful person. What he says makes one feel as if one's deepst soul is looked into by him. A true mature adult one could call him. Especially this picture was nothing less than 'mature eyes', wasn't it?"
73. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
"He made many masterpieces. I've heard that this picture was shot in the light of candles with highly sensitive films and special lenses. And he had got wonderful, very beautiful pictures.
74. Daichi no komoriuta (Yasuzo Masumura, 1976)
"This movie is pretty well made. Above all, Mieko Harada was brilliant. I was convinced that the actress was going to better her skill further. It was why I used her in "Ran", and, look, her Lady Kaede earned a big reputation abroad.
75. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
"Watching Woody Allen's pictures one clearly see that he's terrifically intellectual. Eh, I was afraid that he did not like my movies, for my movies are simple and are not such ones. But then Richard Gere told me Allen was my fan. I was very pleased!"
76. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino (Nikita Mikhalkov ,1977) [
"Nikita is a very eloquent, lively man like a white bear, but shoots really, truly delicate pictures. Watch, e.g., his "Oci ciornie" and then the director himself! One could not believe THAT man really made THAT movie. In any case, he's full of power and talent."
77. Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, 1977)
"Those two brother-directors' movie is not only a wonderful picture in itself, but also based on a very difficult original. That intellectuality is, of course, wonderful, but moreover - uh, I cannot find the word for it - one feels oneself shaken from the deepst bottom of the earth. Terrific, isn't it? Indeed, a movie earns wideness and depth in various sense if brothers cooperated in directing, right? I envy them."
78. Gloria (John Cassavetes, 1980)
"When I saw "Shadows", because it was a very nice picture, I wanted to praise it. Bur he was so shy that he was somehow embarrased and fled. His movies were not presented in Japan for long time, and I all the time concerned about him. But now, look, I was right, he showed himself to be very talented! This picture is one of my favourite Cassavetes'. Gena Rowlands' performance is also great. I was really sad to lose such a big talent. He was still so young!"
79. Haruka naru yama no yobigoe (Yoji Yamada, 1980)
"I said to Mr. Yamada himself that one cannot praise enough that he succeeded in continuing to make the Torajiro-series throughout. It would be possible only if every characters in it was perfectly established and described. Well, this picture is, so to speak, "Shane"* á la Japanese, isn't it?. Very well made."
(Note*: The theme music of "Shane" (composed by Victor Young), which is very popular in Japan, is named "Haruka naru yama no yobigoe" [Call of mountains from far away] in Japan. I cannot imagine that the movie's title has nothing to do with the theme music. Therefore Kurosawa, I think, mentioned "Shane" here.)
80. La Traviata (Franco Zeffirelli, 1982)
"It filmized an opera. Do you know how difficult it is? I was also asked once by Seiji Ozawa if I could direct an opera. 'But I am a movie director, I cannot do it', I declined. Zeffirelli, on the other hand, has been working on the stage. No wonder that art, lighting, and costuming are all brilliant. Very beautiful picture."
81. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982)
"It's a long movie, follows a night throughout. Of course the camera and art succeeded in presenting an excellent colour. But, above all, the small episodes, which let me imagine in what environment he had been raised, are interesting. I love his "Smultronst?llet" and/or "Jungfruk?llan" as well."
82. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
"I am sorry that not many people have seen this movie yet. In it they go on a steamboat in the Amazon River upwards, pull the boat up on a hill and then lower it. What a hard work! The energy with that they really did it is well visible in the picture. By the way, it was before I saw the movie when I've met him. He, a very conscientious person, said that he wanted to give me a book but he unfortunately was going to depart that day. But he came to me the next day again! He said that he has canceled the air plane to find and hand me the book. "Here you are, I've found it!", he said. 'Such an earnest person well could make such a movie', I thought when I later saw his movie."
83. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese, 1983)
"Scorsese is, of course, a very good director and actor, but he is above all a wonderful person. He's energetically wrestling with various matters, e.g., how films, especially colour films could be kept undameged, he also looks after retired movie makers. He is, so to speak, a bundle of energy. The Japanese movie industry also would need such a person, I think."
84. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1983)
"With Mr. Oshima I discussed many issues, e.g., the issue of film directors' associations. Many people say that he is impatient or so, but he really is a very consistant, earnest person. 'I rely on you to develop Japanese movies', I said him several times when we dined together. This picture must have been a very hard work, for he's a person who cannot save work at all. The cast is also pretty interesting. A really skilled film maker he is!"
85. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffe, 1984)
"It's a story about the civil war in Cambodia. They brainwash even that little children. Can human being get so insane that they themselves don't see at all what they are doing? Isn't it horrific!? And wars justify such an insanity. Horrific. Well, the Cambodian guide was very natural, nicely performed, and brilliant."
86. Stranger than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, 1984)
"I did not meet him yet, but I was very very pleased to see such an interesting talent. I watched his movies all on rental videos. This movie is made according to the principle 'one-scene-one-shot'. The spaces between the sequences are brilliant: They are connected with darks, and there, BETWEEN the sequences, one really feels oneself seeing a movie! I'm looking forward to seeing his future. And this movie, in which some old films are also used, tells us that it is a talent to be able to shoot a good movie even on a not very high budget."
87. Dongdong de jiaqi (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1984)
"He made also big pictures, e.g., "Beiqing chengshi" ("A city of sadness"). In the movie there are some points that one could not easily understand without thorough historical knowledge, but he has very sincere eyes. A wonderful movie maker. He reminds me of the times when Japanese movie industry was still seriously shooting pictures. I really love this movie. A very pleasant piece. I'm looking forwards to see his future."
88. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
"When "Hachi-gatsu no kyoshikyoku" was premiered in Japan, I had a talk with him. There he forgot that it was an interview for a magazine, and asked me about practical, technical matters only, e.g., "Mr. Kurosawa, you let it rain really beautifully. How do you shoot it?" or so... To be honest, for me also such topics are more welcome, and we discussed it further. But the editors were pretty embarrassed."
89. Witness (Peter Weir, 1985)
"His "Picnic at Hanging Rock" also presents a wonderful colour and very interested me. This movie's story is described in a particular world, but the story, presenting the particular life so well that we outsiders can comprehend it, goes very tidily. Yes, it's a very tidy movie, so to speak, built on a solide foundation."
90. The Trip to Bountiful (Peter Masterson, 1985)
"Even a movie whose motif is a pretty small matter can be such a tidy picture. This movie is a very good example of that one can make a quality film without spending big money. I hope for many young people to see it."
91. Otac na sluzbennom putu (Emir Kustarica, 1985)
"I was astonished when I saw his work for the first time. He's from Yugoslavia, is still very young. He nevertheless shoots wonderful pictures all with composure. Very skilled. His pictures came up also in Cannes. "We must not be lazy, for so many great talents apear one after another from various countries.", we talked."
92. The Dead (John Huston, 1987)
"A black coach and black horses emerge. That is the shadow of death. He shot this movie being supplied with oxygen, in such a condition he made it. No wonder that the picture is somehow demonic and horrific. When he, who was cross with the tops of the film production, was going to die, he shouted "Do you have a gun?! OK, let's kill them!", and then he died, I heard."
93. Khane-ye doust kodjast (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987)
"I met him, and, as every good director is, he was a really nice person. I wondered how he could shoot such a movie, for all characters were so ordinary, natural, and convincing. I asked him. He said, he makes the people, because they are all laymen, REALLY think that they should finish the wash and/or do homework, and then he let them perform it."
94. Out of Rosenheim (Percy Adlon, 1987)
"My Children recommended that I should see this movie, for it, they said, really interesting. Indeed, I really enjoyed it!! The use of colour is brilliant, from it one can learn something. The actors are also very natural. And it somehow reminded me of "Donzoko"... In any case, I say, that is 'a movie'! It was so interesting that I saw it two times successively."
95. The Whales of August (Lindsay Anderson, 1987)
"When I won a prize in U.K., I met him as a critic. He also shoots nonfictions - he has insightful, reliable eyes, right? I did not expect that he would begin shooting films, but I was not surprised when I saw that his "If..." was a good movie. And "The Whales of August" definitely convinced me of his talent."
96. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988)
"That scene! The scene that portrayed how the car's door suddenly opened and he, who was going to leave the town, left the dog there is wonderful. Lumet is one of my best friends, a friendly 'uncle' who is always smiling. But his pictures on NY's detectives, in a hard-boiled touch, are horrifically serious. By the way, the NY's block is very wide, isn't it? So he runs round on rollersketes. His assistant director could not follow him, ran into a toy shop to buy rollerskates, and thus could catch up with him. The second assistant, however, could not buy anything because rollerskates were sold out. The poor man must run after him on his own legs. He cheerfully told it himself to me."
97. Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
"It's an animation, but I was deeply moved. I really liked that 'cat bus', for no one else would think up such a thing! His "Majo no takkyuubin" actually made me weep. Indeed, many talents nowadays whom I would have loved to kept for movies have gone to the animation industry... We, the movie industry, must not be lazy - we must make pictures that stimulate young talents' interest in movies."
98. A un (Yasuo Furuhata, 1989)
"We know Shinobu Hashimoto (art) really for a long time, don't we? She and Yoshiro Muraki (art) have fallen in love and used to sit closely side by side in an open set. I know them ever since... Her art is really good, isn't it? That old good time when we were all so is unforgettable. Kuniko Mukoda wrote really solide scenarios... I am so sorry about her... By the way, the Mrs. in "A-un" is a little similar to my Kiyoko, isn't she?"
99. La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette, 1991)
"I actually would have liked to make the movie. Its original is Balzac's novel. A first-rate artist can see what we cannot see. I, e.g., paint quickly and carelessly, but an artist doesn't do it. He can hardly satisfy himself because he sees far more various things. That difficult theme was very nicely filmized."
100. Hana-Bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
"I am convinced of his talent since I saw "Sono otoko, kyobo ni tsuki". The first works of a talented person often seem to be a little incoherent because the author tries many experiments in them, because he is sparkling with talent. In this movie there are some pretty daring portrayals, audaciously intruding in the matters. I really enjoyed it. Every character's existence is competently depicted. Wonderful."
________________________________________________________________
Please excuse any errors, English is not Mr Hoozawa-Arkenau's native tongue. I did at one time properly edit the list, although that version has now disappeared now that I have abandoned plans to put together a Kurosawa website. I hope that readers will still enjoy Kurosawa's comments.